Official NRCan 2026 ratings · Prices in Canadian dollars

Toyota Corolla Cross2026SUV

Hybrid SE AWD

HybridAWD
MSRP$35,810freight and tax extra
Combined
5.6 L/100 km
City 5.2 · Hwy 6.1
Power
196 hp
up to
Drivetrain
AWD

2026 Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid SE AWD: MSRP $35,810, freight, and a province tax estimate.

Other 2026 Corolla Cross trims

Comparison table →

Canadian price and payments

Sales tax by province
Estimated total price
MSRP$35,810
Freight and PDI$0
Dealer fees$0
Before tax$35,810
HST (13 %)$4,655.30
Estimated total, Ontario$40,465

General sales tax rates. Some provinces use different rates for vehicles (for example higher BC PST tiers above $55,000). This is not a dealer quote.

Estimated monthly payment

$801.07

60 payments · financed $40,465 · interest $7,599 · tax 13 % (ON)

Estimate only. The 6.99% rate is an example; use your lender’s rate. Leases assume tax on each payment and exclude acquisition, excess-kilometre and end-of-lease fees. This is not a credit offer.

NRCan publishes fuel use for this configuration, not the Canadian MSRP. A price will appear here after it is checked against a manufacturer or dealer listing.

Checked : 2026-10-12. Source. Learn how we verify prices. This is not a dealer out-the-door quote.

What will energy cost?

Based on your kilometres and prices
Example prices, edit to your local price

Cheapest to run: Hybrid SE AWD, $1,738/yr · $8,688 over 5 years

  • Hybrid SE AWD$1,738/yr

    5 years: $8,688 · $145/month

Estimate from NRCan city and highway ratings, your split and your prices. Plug-in hybrids are calculated on gasoline unless comparison is on. Real-world use varies, especially in winter.

Specifications

Source: NRCan

11 results

Powertrain7
Energy
Hybrid
Engine
2.0L 4 cyl
Power
196 hp
Fuel tank
40 L
Transmission
CVT (AV6)
Drivetrain
AWD
NRCan class
Sport utility vehicle: Small
Fuel economy (NRCan)3
City
5.2 L/100 km
Highway
6.1 L/100 km
Combined
5.6 L/100 km
Emissions (NRCan)1
CO2
132 g/km

Quick Specifications

City fuel economy5.2 L/100 km
Highway fuel economy6.1 L/100 km
Combined fuel economy5.6 L/100 km

NRCan fuel type code X. File: 2026 Fuel Consumption Ratings, 28 September 2026.

2026 safety and recalls

Transport Canada

1 safety recall on file for the 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross.

High VoltageA bolt in the inverter assembly for the hybrid system may not have been tightened properly.2026 · Recall 2025-693 · 2025-12-16 · 2,411 vehicles in Canada

Issue

On certain vehicles, a bolt in the inverter assembly for the hybrid system may not have been tightened properly. As a result, the vehicle could enter a reduced power mode or lose power to the wheels. Additionally, if the bolt becomes loose in the inverter assembly and the ignition is on, it could cause a short circuit.

Safety Risk

A loss of power to the wheels could increase the risk of a crash. A short circuit can create the risk of a fire.

Corrective Actions

Toyota will notify owners by mail and advise you to take your vehicle to a dealership to inspect the hybrid inverter assembly bolt. The dealer will tighten the bolt or, if necessary, replace the inverter assembly.

Filed under Corolla Cross Hybrid · Official Transport Canada notice ↗

Recalls Transport Canada has filed under this model name. A recall may cover only some versions or build dates, so check your VIN with the manufacturer or a dealer. Transport Canada says manufacturers almost always make these repairs free of charge. How to check your vehicle →

Owner ratings

For the whole Toyota Corolla Cross

No ratings yet. Read reviews and rate the Corolla Cross →

Against the competition

Corolla Cross vs rivals

The Toyota Corolla Cross (from $28,580) leads in 1 of 4 categories against 4 direct rivals.

  1. Starting MSRPKona$26,749Corolla Cross: #2 of 5
  2. Combined fuel useCorolla Cross5.6 L/100 kmCorolla Cross: #1 of 4
  3. Max powerCX-30250 hpCorolla Cross: #3 of 5
  4. Vehonix efficiency scoreKona9.8/10Corolla Cross: #2 of 5
Mazda · 2026

CX-30

From $29,300+$720 vs the Corolla Cross

Combined
8.7 L+3.1 vs the Corolla Cross
Power
250 hp+54 vs the Corolla Cross
Seats
5

Where it beats the Corolla Cross

  • 54 hp more power
  • Fewer 2026 recalls (0 vs 1)

Where the Corolla Cross wins

  • Starts $720 lower
  • Uses 3.1 L/100 km less
  • Better efficiency score (7.5/10)

No 2026 recalls

Corolla Cross vs CX-30
Hyundai · 2026

Kona

From $26,749−$1,831 vs the Corolla Cross

Range
420 km
Power
201 hp+5 vs the Corolla Cross
Vx score
9.8/10+2.3 vs the Corolla Cross

Where it beats the Corolla Cross

  • Starts $1,831 lower
  • Fully electric
  • Better efficiency score (9.8/10)

Where the Corolla Cross wins

  • Fewer 2026 recalls (1 vs 3)

3 2026 recalls

Corolla Cross vs Kona
Compare the Corolla Cross with 3 rivals side by side →

Rivals matched automatically: same body style, other brands, closest starting price (or fuel use when the price is missing). Fuel and ratings: NRCan 2026. Prices: manufacturer MSRP before freight and tax. “Best” only reflects the figures shown.

Frequently asked questions

Sources: NRCan, checked MSRP

How much does the 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid SE AWD cost in Canada?

The 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid SE AWD starts at $35,810 MSRP (Hybrid SE AWD), before sales tax.

What is the fuel consumption of the 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid SE AWD?

According to Natural Resources Canada, the most efficient configuration (Hybrid SE AWD) uses 5.6 L/100 km combined (5.2 city, 6.1 highway).

Is the 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid SE AWD available with all-wheel drive?

Yes. AWD is standard on every configuration NRCan rates.

Corolla Cross Hybrid SE AWD in the news

All news →

Alerts and buying locally

Alerts for the Corolla Cross Hybrid SE AWD

Get notified of a price change or a new recall. See my garage →

Alert types

Local inventory

Dealer inventory isn’t available on Vehonix yet. See prices and taxes for your city.

Prices by city →
Price estimate