Official NRCan 2026 ratings · Prices in Canadian dollars

Toyota RAV4 GR SPORT2026SUV

GR SPORT AWD

Plug-in hybridAWD
MSRP$57,500freight and tax extra
Combined
6.4 L/100 km
City 5.7 · Hwy 7.2
Electric range
79 km
plug-in hybrid
Power
324 hp
up to
Drivetrain
AWD

2026 Toyota RAV4 GR SPORT AWD: MSRP $57,500, freight, and a province tax estimate.

Canadian price and payments

Sales tax by province
Estimated total price
MSRP$57,500
Freight and PDI$0
Other fees (source)$100
Dealer fees$0
Before tax$57,600
HST (13 %)$7,488.00
Estimated total, Ontario$65,088

General sales tax rates. Some provinces use different rates for vehicles (for example higher BC PST tiers above $55,000). This is not a dealer quote.

Estimated monthly payment

$1,288.51

60 payments · financed $65,088 · interest $12,223 · tax 13 % (ON)

Estimate only. The 6.99% rate is an example; use your lender’s rate. Leases assume tax on each payment and exclude acquisition, excess-kilometre and end-of-lease fees. This is not a credit offer.

NRCan publishes fuel use for this configuration, not the Canadian MSRP. A price will appear here after it is checked against a manufacturer or dealer listing.

Checked : 2026-10-12. Source. Learn how we verify prices. This is not a dealer out-the-door quote.

What will energy cost?

Based on your kilometres and prices
Example prices, edit to your local price

Cheapest to run: GR SPORT AWD, $1,976/yr · $9,881 over 5 years

  • GR SPORT AWD$1,976/yr

    5 years: $9,881 · $165/month

Estimate from NRCan city and highway ratings, your split and your prices. Plug-in hybrids are calculated on gasoline unless comparison is on. Real-world use varies, especially in winter.

Specifications

Source: NRCan
Electric range (NRCan)
79 km

14 results

Powertrain9
Energy
Plug-in hybrid
Engine
2.5L 4 cyl
Power
324 hp
Fuel tank
55 L
Usable battery
22.7 kWh
Level 2 charger
7 kW
Transmission
CVT (AV)
Drivetrain
AWD
NRCan class
Sport utility vehicle: Small
Fuel economy on gasoline (NRCan)3
City
5.7 L/100 km
Highway
7.2 L/100 km
Combined
6.4 L/100 km
Electricity and charging (NRCan)1
Electric-only range
79 km
Emissions (NRCan)1
CO2
40 g/km
Length —Wheelbase —Height 1,685 mm
Width : —
Cargo volume951 L

Quick Specifications

City fuel economy5.7 L/100 km
Highway fuel economy7.2 L/100 km
Combined fuel economy6.4 L/100 km

Plug-in electric range and gasoline consumption when the battery is depleted. File: plug-in hybrid vehicles, 29 September 2026.

2026 safety and recalls

Transport Canada

No safety recalls on file for the 2026 Toyota RAV4 GR SPORT so far.

Recalls Transport Canada has filed under this model name. A recall may cover only some versions or build dates, so check your VIN with the manufacturer or a dealer. Transport Canada says manufacturers almost always make these repairs free of charge. How to check your vehicle →

Owner ratings

For the whole Toyota RAV4 GR SPORT

No ratings yet. Read reviews and rate the RAV4 GR SPORT →

Against the competition

RAV4 GR SPORT vs rivals

The Toyota RAV4 GR SPORT (from $57,500) leads in 3 of 6 categories against 4 direct rivals.

  1. Starting MSRPCX-70 SC$48,999RAV4 GR SPORT: #3 of 5
  2. Combined fuel useRAV4 GR SPORT6.4 L/100 kmRAV4 GR SPORT: #1 of 5
  3. Electric rangeRAV4 GR SPORT79 kmRAV4 GR SPORT: #1 of 5
  4. Max powerCX-70340 hpRAV4 GR SPORT: #2 of 5
  5. SeatsCX-705
  6. Vehonix efficiency scoreRAV4 GR SPORT7.4/10RAV4 GR SPORT: #1 of 5
Mazda · 2026

CX-70

From $49,750−$7,750 vs the RAV4 GR SPORT

Combined
9.2 L+2.8 vs the RAV4 GR SPORT
Power
340 hp+16 vs the RAV4 GR SPORT
Seats
5

Where it beats the RAV4 GR SPORT

  • Starts $7,750 lower
  • 16 hp more power

Where the RAV4 GR SPORT wins

  • Uses 2.8 L/100 km less
  • 36 km more range
  • Better efficiency score (7.4/10)

No 2026 recalls

RAV4 GR SPORT vs CX-70
Compare the RAV4 GR SPORT with 3 rivals side by side →

Rivals matched automatically: same body style, other brands, closest starting price (or fuel use when the price is missing). Fuel and ratings: NRCan 2026. Prices: manufacturer MSRP before freight and tax. “Best” only reflects the figures shown.

Frequently asked questions

Sources: NRCan, checked MSRP

How much does the 2026 Toyota RAV4 GR SPORT GR SPORT AWD cost in Canada?

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 GR SPORT GR SPORT AWD starts at $57,500 MSRP (GR SPORT AWD), before sales tax.

What is the fuel consumption of the 2026 Toyota RAV4 GR SPORT GR SPORT AWD?

According to Natural Resources Canada, the most efficient configuration (GR SPORT AWD) uses 6.4 L/100 km combined (5.7 city, 7.2 highway). On electricity alone it covers up to 79 km.

Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 GR SPORT GR SPORT AWD available with all-wheel drive?

Yes. AWD is standard on every configuration NRCan rates.

Alerts and buying locally

Alerts for the RAV4 GR SPORT GR SPORT AWD

Get notified of a price change or a new recall. See my garage →

Alert types

Local inventory

Dealer inventory isn’t available on Vehonix yet. See prices and taxes for your city.

Prices by city →
Price estimate